Home > Film Related Articles > My 84th Academy Awards Picks

My 84th Academy Awards Picks

Posted by admin on February 26, 2012

oscars.jpg

BEST PICTURE

"The Artist," Thomas Langmann, producer

"The Descendants," Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, producers

"Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close," Scott Rudin, producer

"The Help," Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, producers

"Hugo," Graham King and Martin Scorsese, producers

"Midnight in Paris," Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, producers

"Moneyball," Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, producers

"The Tree of Life," Sarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardner and Grant Hill, Producers

"War Horse," Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, producers

 

LEAD ACTOR

Demián Bichir, "A Better Life"

George Clooney, "The Descendants"

Jean Dujardin, "The Artist"

Gary Oldman, "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy "

Brad Pitt, "Moneyball"

 

LEAD ACTRESS

Glenn Close, "Albert Nobbs"

Viola Davis, "The Help"

Rooney Mara, "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"

Meryl Streep, "The Iron Lady"

Michelle Williams, "My Week With Marilyn"

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Michel Hazanavicius, "The Artist"

Alexander Payne, "The Descendants"

Martin Scorsese, "Hugo"

Woody Allen, "Midnight in Paris"

Terrence Malick, "The Tree of Life"

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Kenneth Branagh, "My Week with Marilyn"

Jonah Hill, "Moneyball"

Nick Nolte, "Warrior"

Christopher Plummer, "Beginners"

Max von Sydow, "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close"

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Bérénice Bejo, "The Artist"

Jessica Chastain, "The Help"

Melissa McCarthy, "Bridesmaids"

Janet McTeer, "Albert Nobbs"

Octavia Spencer, "The Help"

 

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

"The Descendants," Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash

"Hugo," John Logan

"The Ides of March," George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon

"Moneyball," Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin. Story by Stan Chervin

"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy," Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan

 

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

"The Artist," Michel Hazanavicius

"Bridesmaids," Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig

"Margin Call," J.C. Chandor

"Midnight in Paris," Woody Allen

"A Separation," Asghar Farhadi

 

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

"A Cat in Paris," Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli

"Chico & Rita," Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal

"Kung Fu Panda 2," Jennifer Yuh Nelson

"Puss in Boots," Chris Miller

"Rango," Gore Verbinski

 

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"Bullhead," Belgium

"Footnote," Israel

"In Darkness," Poland

"Monsieur Lazhar," Canada

"A Separation," Iran

 

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"Hell and Back Again," Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner

"If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front," Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman

"Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory," Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky

"Pina," Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel

"Undefeated," TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

 

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement," Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin

"God Is the Bigger Elvis," Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson

"Incident in New Baghdad," James Spione

"Saving Face," Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

"The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom," Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

 

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

"Dimanche/Sunday," Patrick Doyon

"The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore," William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg

"La Luna," Enrico Casarosa

"A Morning Stroll," Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe

"Wild Life," Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

 

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

"Pentecost," Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane

"Raju," Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren

"The Shore," Terry George and Oorlagh George

"Time Freak," Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey

"Tuba Atlantic," Hallvar Witzø

 

ART DIRECTION

"The Artist," production design: Laurence Bennett; set decoration: Robert Gould

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2," production design: Stuart Craig; set decoration: Stephenie McMillan

"Hugo," production design: Dante Ferretti; set decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

"Midnight in Paris," production design: Anne Seibel; set decoration: Hélène Dubreuil

"War Horse," production design: Rick Carter; set decoration: Lee Sandales

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Guillaume Schiffman, "The Artist"

Jeff Cronenweth, "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"

Robert Richardson, "Hugo"

Emmanuel Lubezki, "The Tree of Life"

Janusz Kaminski, "War Horse"

 

COSTUME DESIGN

Lisy Christl, "Anonymous"

Mark Bridges, "The Artist"

Sandy Powell, "Hugo"

Michael O'Connor, "Jane Eyre"

Arianne Phillips, "W.E"

 

FILM EDITING

"The Artist," Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius

"The Descendants," Kevin Tent

"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo," Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

"Hugo" Thelma Schoonmaker

"Moneyball," Christopher Tellefsen

 

MAKEUP

"Albert Nobbs," Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2," Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin

"The Iron Lady," Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

 

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

"The Adventures of Tintin," John Williams

"The Artist," Ludovic Bource

"Hugo," Howard Shore

"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy," Alberto Iglesias

"War Horse" John Williams

 

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

"Man or Muppet" from "The Muppets," music and lyrics by Bret McKenzie

"Real in Rio," from "Rio," music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown; lyrics by Siedah Garrett

 

SOUND EDITING

"Drive," Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis

"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo," Ren Klyce

"Hugo," Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty

"Transformers: Dark of the Moon," Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

"War Horse," Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

 

SOUND MIXING

"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo," David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson

"Hugo," Tom Fleischman and John Midgley

"Moneyball," Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick

"Transformers: Dark of the Moon," Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin

"War Horse," Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

 

VISUAL EFFECTS

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson

"Hugo," Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning

"Real Steel," Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg

"Rise of the Planet of the Apes," Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett

"Transformers: Dark of the Moon," Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

 

Comments:

Leave a Reply



(Your email will not be publicly displayed.)


Captcha Code

Click the image to see another captcha.


Tags

Cheese